This is a guide to find newspaper articles by theme or event of interest.
*Databases and pocket editions generally store or publish the final edition of the paper.
*Ensure you have the right newspaper name, as old newspapers and historical newspapers have often changed their names over the years.
To find newspaper articles, use the Library subscription databases. Below are some of the major databases to search for newspaper articles.
Since the number of concurrent users and the coverage of databases vary from database to database, please be sure to confirm the information in the "Guide" before using the database. The "Guide" can be accessed by clicking on each database.
Newspapers, Periodicals [National Diet Library] (Public website)
Asahi Shimbun Cross-Search [Asahi Shimbun Co.](Library subscription database)
A Newspaper database for Asahi Shimbun.
YOMIDAS REKISHIKAN [Yomiuri Shimbun](Library subscription database)
Archival datatabase of Yomiuri Shimbun. Article texts and images from Meiji 7 (1874) to current are included.
Nikkei Telecom21 [Nihon Keizai Shimbun](Library subscription database)
Nikkei's business newspapers, Japanese company information, and who's who directory.
MAISAKU (Mainichi Shimbun Online)[Mainichi Shimbun Co.](Library subscription database)
A Newspaper database for Mainichi Shimbun
Sankei Shimbun Databases [Sankei Digital Inc.](Library subscription database)
A Newspaper database for Sankei Shimbun
PressReader [PressReader](Library subscription database)
World's newspapers and magazines. Online access to full-image versions of today's newspapers from around the world.
Factiva.com[ProQuest](Library subscription database)
Dow Jones world's news and business information
ProQuest Newspapers[ProQuest](Library subscription database)
5 Western Newspapers （New York Times, The Guardian, The Observer, The Wall Street Journal, The Washington Post） and 12 English-language Chinese historical newspapers/periodicals from 1832 to 1953.Newspaper images and indexes archived database.
Lexis[LexisNexis](Library subscription database)
Online databases in Law and Business areas.
China Core Newspaper Databases [CNKI](Library subscription database)
The database collect more than 400 newspapers which published since 2000 in People’s Republic of China and more than 2.5 million full-text data
People's Daily[Oriprobe](Library subscription database)
A database of the People's Daily from the first number in 1946 to present.
Taiwan Nichinichi Sinpo[Transmission](Library subscription database)
Newspaper in Japanese language published in Taiwan from 1896 to 1944.
The Times Digital Archive[Gale Cengage Learning](Library subscription database)
Researchers can search through the complete digital edition of The Times (London), using keyword searching and hit-term highlighting to retrieve full facsimile images of either a specific article or a complete page.
17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers[Gale Cengage Learning](Library subscription database)
Online database of the collection of 17th and 18th century English news media called "Burney Collection".
British Library Newspapers[Gale Cengage Learning](Library subscription database)
British Library Newspapers contains influential national and regional newspapers representing different political and cultural segments of British society. Selected from Biritsh Library by experts in the field. Full runs when possible. Fully text searchable.
===
* Some foreign language newspaper's articles within some newspaper databases be searched on WINE "Newspaper Search".
The list of contents searchable databases on WINE "Newspaper search", please refer to the "WINE HELP".
If you cannot obtain the article from databases, look up the location of the newspaper (or microfilm, pocket edition, or reprint edition).
When the newspaper is not available at Waseda and the full text is not accessible through Newspaper article databases, search domestic collections. You can request to visit off-campus libraries or order photocopies of newspaper articles from off-campus facilities by Interlibrary loan service.
NDL Search allows you to search for printed and digital material held by National Diet Library, request for browsing or copying, and use various other services. You can also search for materials held by Japanese libraries which has data linked with National Diet Library. Detailed search allows you to search specifically for newspapers.
Expand your search overseas if you cannot locate the newspaper article in Japan. You can request to visit off-campus libraries or order photocopies of newspaper articles from off-campus facilities by Interlibrary loan service. However, it takes high costs and hours compared with the domestic.